Require Help? 01704 897416
Get social for the latest promotions and giveaways
48 Hour shipping and Next Day option available

Privacy Policy

At Your Design (yourdesign.co.uk) we respect and are committed to reserving the privacy of all our customers and visitors as such we are dedicated to protecting your privacy and only collecting information from you that we require to provide the requested service. In doing this we work within the guidelines of the Data Protection Act 1998 (and revised) and GDPR 2018. We aim to keep this policy updated in accordance with the law.

Your Design is a Registered Company, with a Registered Office 801 Merlin Park, Burscough Lancashire L40 8JY. Our Company Registered Number and VAT  details are as follows:

Registered in England

Company No. 05584147

VAT No. 837 5792 80

We aim to be clear and transparent in all that we do and the services we offer to all customers and visitors. The purpose of our Privacy Policy is to say how and why we may collect and use your personal information, and collect your personal information for the services we provide. By registering as a user on our website and by using the site as a non registered user also you are consenting to and agreeing to us following this policy. Please read carefully and email us via our contact page if you have any concerns.

The information that we collect from you in order to provide you the level of service that you require is:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your requested delivery address
  • Your email address
  • Your phone number
  • Your images forwarded to us for your product

No Credit/Debit card information is held by us as payments are collected and encypted by a third party payment provider. The third party provider is regulated and under strict criteria and obligation to keep your personal data secure. Please email us if you require further information regarding this.

Images may be retained for further orders from you. If you specifically wish images/personal details to be deleted from our system please email us via our contact page.

All information held by us is stored securely. You have the right to know and request details of all data held about you and we shall provide this within 5 days of a written request.

All information held is provided by you, and is as accurate as you supply. Should you wish to have a printed copy of all of the information we hold please write to us at the address below. You are entitled to ask, what data we hold, how we control and process this and how long we store it, you are entitled to ask if we share data. Within this you are entitled to ask us to delete this data or update it. 

If you are unhappy with the data we hold you can advise us or complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) ico.org.uk.

Yourdesign.co.uk
801 Merlin Park
Ring Tail Road
Burscough
Lancashire
L40 8JY
We may decide to run marketing campaigns by contacting existing customers with special offers, customers have the option to opt in and out of any marketing emails that we may send.

As an internet based business we rely on the internet as advertising to promote our business. To ensure that this is as effective as possible we use a web trend analysis service ran from our server. This provides information indicating the route customers found our site, ie through which search engines, the time and length of each visit and the pages visited. This information is for our development purposes highlighting web pages most visited and therefore most effective to our customers and will only indicate the IP address of your computer. (This is not your personal address it is a unique number that your computer gets when it is connected to the internet). The information is for statistical analysis only. 

IP address - Your browser automatically generates information including the language your website is built and your IP address. This a set of numbers automatically set to your computer when browsing and stands for Internet Protocol address. We automatically log this to collect data traffic and help us diagnose when needed any website problems.

Security - All of t he personal information that we hold is in strict confidence, and we take all reasonable steps the retain the security of this. We shall retain your details for as long as the law requires or you request us to remove. You must note however that despite our measures the internet is not a secure medium and we cannot 100% guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. With this, you accept the inherent security risks of providing information online, as you do on a daily basis, and you will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to negligence or wilful default at or with Your Design. Where you have entered credit/debit card details and or Paypal details for the payment of goods and services on our website you can be assured we do not store your card or Paypal data.

Spam /Junk Mail - as defined is the irrelevant or unsolicited messages sent over the internet typically in bulk to a large number of users for advertising. To prevent this we only use our own mailing lists that you have opted in to and we do not buy or share mailing lists. We do not email people who have requested to leave our list, and for those registered for newsletters only send relevant offers and information. Should you believe that you receive spam from us please forward it to us immediately via our contact page. We have internal security policies regarding your personal data to protect from employee theft or mis-use.

We do not share your data with any other companies, nor do we pass your information to any third party.

If you would like further information or if you have a query or concern regarding our privacy policy please do not hesitate to email us at [email protected].

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.